Home Services Safety About Us Employment Contact

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY (NPP-5.1)

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Australian Process Solutions Pty Ltd.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

•  Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
•  Work performance information;
•  Information about incidents in the workplace;
•  Staff information;
•  Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
•  Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

•  Placement operations;
•  Recruitment;
•  Staff management;
•  Training;
•  Client and business relationship management;
•  Marketing;

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

•  I.T. contractors and database designers;

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are

Our Contact Details

APS Privacy Co-ordinator
PO Box 3038
Birkdale , Queensland , Australia , 4159
Email: storm@a-p-s.com.au
Facsimile: 07 3207 3808
www.a-p-s.com.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, Australian Process Solutions uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.



Legal Info

The copyright in the material contained in this web site belongs to AUSTRALIAN PROCESS SOLUTION Pty Ltd, subsidiaries, divisions or its licensors.

 

All information contained within this Web Site is provided purely for informational purposes regarding AUSTRALIAN PROCESS SOLUTION Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and partners and the services that they offer. It must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision nor does not it constitute an offer to sell any securities.

INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OR TERM OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR TERMS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. ALL SUCH IMPLIED TERMS AND WARRANTIES ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED.

BY ACCESSING THIS WEB SITE YOU AGREE THAT AUSTRALIAN PROCESS SOLUTION Pty Ltd WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE INFORMATION AND MATERIAL CONTAINED IN THIS WEB SITE, OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law.
Home | Services | Safety | About Us | Employment | Contact Us | Privacy & Legal  


Copyright © 2006 Australian Process Solutions. All rights reserved